Digital Hub
X

Members of the Board

Governors, individually or collectively, can be contacted via the Board Secretary, Ewan Hainey at e.hainey@rcs.ac.uk

Lay Governors

Nick Kuenssberg OBE (Chairman of the Board and of the Nominations Committee and member of the Buildings, Finance and General Purposes and Remuneration Committees)

Mrs Fiona Ballantyne OBE (Member of the Buildings Committee)

Dr Anne Lorne Gillies (member of the Fair Access Committee)

Professor Norman N Gillies OBE

Mr John Hylands (Convenor of the Audit Committee, member of the Nominations Committee and Senior Independent Governor)

Mrs Tari Lang (Member of the International Advisory Board)

Mr Mark Leishman (Member of the Finance and General Purposes Committee)

Mr Donald MacRae OBE (Convenor of the Finance and General Purposes Committee and member of the Buildings and Remuneration Committees)

Ms Carol Main MBE (Convenor of the Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee)

Ms Sharon Mair (Member of the Buildings Committee)

Mr Ed Monaghan (Convenor of the Buildings Committee)

Sir Jonathan Mills

Mr Mark Paris (Convenor of the International Advisory Board)

Mr Gavin Reid (Member of the Buildings and Finance and General Purposes Committees)

Mrs Agnes Robson (Member of the Audit and Remuneration Committees)

Professor Norman Sharp OBE (Governors’ Representative on Academic Board)

Mrs Maria Taylor (Member of the Finance and General Purposes Committee and member of the Fair Access Committee)

Ms Colleen Toomey (Member of the International Advisory Board)

Ex Officio

Jeffrey Sharkey (Principal and Convenor of Academic Board and member of the Buildings, Finance and General Purposes, Nominations and Remuneration Committees)

Student Representatives

Mr Will Stringer (President of the Students’ Union and member of Academic Board and the Nominations Committee)

Mr Aidan Teplitzky (Vice President of the Students’ Union and member of Academic Board)

Elected

Mrs Catherine Jackson (support staff and member of the Nominations Committee)

Dr Laura Bissell (academic staff and member of the Nominations Committee)

Appointed by Academic Board

Miss Jean Sangster