Digital Hub
X

Our supporters

The support received by the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland is increasingly important in providing the very best education, facilities, support and opportunities for our students. We would like to thank the following individuals and organisations for their generous support and for sharing our passion, vision and commitment to the performing arts. Thank you also to those individuals who prefer to remain anonymous.

Company of Donors

Director’s Circle

Geoff and Mary Ball

Brian Gilda & Family

Neil Laidlaw

Lord Vallance of Tummel

Orchestra

Dennis and Anne Archer

Peter Armit

Marian Fordom

Douglas Maccoll

Bernard and Jane Nelson

Ensemble

Lord Cameron of Lochbroom

G I M Chapman

Eric and Wilma Galt

John B Gray

J Douglas Home

Andrea Jack

Katharine Liston

Eileen Mackay

Gordon and Anne McCorkindale

Thomas and Margaret McCreery

James A McWilliam

Maureen Michie

Alistair Montgomerie

Richard Parry

Dr Myra Soutar FRSAMD

Feodor and the late Walter Wolfe

Production Team

Meranna Amersteig

Evelyne Anderson

John Bogle

Helen Chalmers

Valerie Charlton

Tam and Kathleen Dalyell

Margaret Derome

Mr and Mrs Drummond

Sir James Dunbar Nasmith

Betty Gardner

Lady Gibson

Josephine Haythornthwaite

James and Linda Hoskins

Stephen Joffe

Dr Helen Laird

Mr and Mrs J Lawson

Alan Macfarlane

Lord Ranald MacLean

Catherine McGuinness

Morag C Millar

Gerry Paton

Patricia Seaman

David Seers

Sheriff Alastair Stewart, QC

Michael and Elizabeth Sudlow

J L M White

Diana Yates-Watson

Corps de Ballet

A Aitken

Captain and Mrs Michael Barritt

Dale A Bilsland

Margaret Black

Esme Bookman

C K Brooks

James Bryce

Bridget Butter

G F Cambridge

Jennifer Campbell

Edward Castle

Betty Chalmers

Heather Corbett

Margaret Crane

Ruth Day

Marion Dickie

Lesley Doyle

David Dryer

Mary Duncan

Elizabeth Ferguson

Helen Ford

Bunty Fowler

Dianne Fraser

Sir William Fraser

William M Fyfe

George Gallaccio

Frances E Gillies

Robert Graham

Bernard and Eileen Green

Rhoda Gunn

Clare Gunnion

Margaret Harrison

Sheila Hawthorn

Mr and Mrs G Henshilwood

Janet Hilder

Frank and Shirley Howell

Louis Jones

Amy-Beth Jordan

Mrs Kidd

Andrew Kilbride

Howard and Barbara Lyle

Donald MacDonald

Duncan MacIntyre

Jean MacKenzie

Rona Mackie Black

Elizabeth Mackinnon

Eileen Macpherson

Iain McGillivray

R A Macpherson

Isobel McIlwraith

Ian McKee

Jean G Melville

Rosemary Millington

Ian and Margaret Mills

Malcolm Monaghan

Lorna Morgan

Stephen Mulrine FRSAMD

Yvonne Neville

Roy O’Neill

Isobel Anne Poole

Rita Rae

Brian Rawlinson

Valerie J Robb

Dr and Mrs. J I S. Robertson

Robert Scott

Murray Shaw

Eileen and Archie Shearer

Mary Stevenson

Robert Stewart

Connie Stowe

Frank Swan

William Syson

Michael Underwood

Bill Watters

Bryan and Elizabeth Whitty

Scholarships

Dennis and Anne Archer

Kenneth Barritt Scholarship Fund

Robert Bowman

Sir Sandy Crombie
William Dale

Margaret Derome

Morrison Dunbar

Charlotte Duthie

Sir Gerald Elliot

Serena Fenwick

James Forson

Dr Aubrey Gerber

Joyce Goodwin

John and Jane Griffiths

Martin Haldane

Colin Hamilton and Kulgin Duval

Wren Hoskyns-Abrahall

Sir Patrick Hunter Blair

Sir Tom Hunter

Michael and Elisabeth Hutchings

Michael and Sarah Innes

Prof Dr Aileen Keel

Nick Kuenssberg

Christine Lessels

Katharine Liston

Pat MacCowan

Alan MacFarlane

John MacIntyre Memorial Fund

Arnold and Anna Maran

Mary Marquis

James McAvoy

Caroline McFarlan

Iain McGlashan

James McLaren

Toby McLaughlan Memorial Fund

Margaret McLeod

Gill Reynolds

Agnes Robson

The Rosin Family in memory of Hilary Rosin

John and Caroline Sibbald

Henrietta Simpson

Lady Smith

Mike Spring

James Stretton

Maurice V Taylor

Professor and Mrs Raymond Thomson

Tatiana Webster

Ulrike Wilson

Andrew Womersley

Hedley G Wright

Organisations

Agnes Allan Bequest Bursary

Thomas Allan, Robert and Catherine Shearer Entrance Scholarship for Violin

Ardkinglas Arts Trust

ABRSM

Baillie Gifford & Co

The Baird Educational Trust

Barcapel Foundation

The Binks Trust

Cambuslang Rotary Club

Caram Trust

WA Cargill Fund

Mrs Anne Clutterbuck Charitable Trust

Elsa and Leonard Cross Charitable Trust

Daeblitz Travelling Scholarship

EMI Music Sound Foundation

The Hugh Fraser Foundation

The Lysbeth Fulton Scholarship

The Elizabeth Fyfe Scholarship

Mary Garden Scholarship

Garfield Weston Foundation

The Gartmhor Trust

Glendoune Charitable Trust

Jennie S Gordon Memorial Foundation

The Lena and Robert Hillman Postgraduate Travelling Scholarship

The Lena Hillman Entrance Scholarship

Inches Carr Trust

Independent Opera

Jamieson Memorial Fund

JTH Charitable Trust

The Keepers of The Quaich

The King Family Fund

Jack Lamond Guitar Scholarship

The Leverhulme Trust

The Mackintosh Foundation

Mary D MacLagan Award for Pianoforte

John Mather Charitable Trust

The Janet McKay Innes Scholarship

Col William McMurdo Currie Memorial Scholarship

The Merchants House Of Glasgow

The Ena Mitchell Scholarship

Murray Scholarship

The Bill and Margaret Nicol Charitable Trust

The Estate of Dr Anne MEI Peel

PF Charitable Trust

The Rhona Reid Charitable Trust

Richmond Douglas Charitable Trust

The Robertson Trust

The Thomas and Margaret Roddan Trust

Sackler Trust

Savoy Club Trust

The Jimmy Shand Scholarship

The Thomas Sivewright Catto Charitable Settlement

Sophie’s Silver Lining Fund

Tillett Trust Postgraduate Bursaries

The Trades House Of Glasgow

Underwood Trust

The William Syson Charitable Foundation

W M Mann Foundation

The Wolfson Foundation

Yamaha Music UK Ltd

Ye Cronies

Corporate Supporters

AON

Clyde & Co

Corney & Barrow

The Gleneagles Hotel

Liberty Living

Scott-Moncrieff

Smith & Williamson