Governors, individually or collectively, can be contacted via the RCS Secretary, Lindsey Shields

Lay Governors

Nick Kuenssberg OBE (Chair of the Board and of the Nominations Committee and member of the Buildings, Finance and General Purposes, Remuneration and Development & Fundraising Committees)

Andrew Butcher (Member of the Audit and Development & Fundraising Committee) 

Morag Campbell (Member of the Health, Safety and Wellbeing and Fair Access Committees)

Professor Stuart Cross (Member of the Finance and General Purposes Committee)

John Hylands (Vice Chair of the Board, Convenor of the Audit Committee and member of the Nominations Committee and Senior Independent Governor)

Tari Lang (Vice Chair of the Board, Convenor of the Development & Fundraising Committee and member of the Nominations Committee

Mark Leishman

Donald MacRae OBE (Convenor of the Finance and General Purposes Committee and member of the Buildings and Remuneration Committees) 

Carol Main MBE (Convenor of the Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee)

Sharon Mair (Member of the Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee)

Dorothy Miell (Convenor of the Fair Access Committee and member of the Academic Board)

Ed Monaghan (Convenor of the Buildings Committee)

Sir Jonathan Mills

Agnes Robson (Convenor of the Remuneration Committee and Member of the Audit and Nominations Committee)

Philip Rodney (Member of the Finance and General Purposes, Buildings and Development & Fundraising Committees)

Caroline Roxburgh (Member of the Audit Committee and the Finance and General Purposes Committee)

Maria Taylor (Member of the Finance and General Purposes and Remuneration Committees)

Colleen Toomey (Member of the Fair Access and Development & Fundraising Committees)

Ex Officio

Professor Jeffrey Sharkey (Principal and Convenor of Academic Board and member of the Buildings, Finance and General Purposes and Nominations Committees)

 

Student Representatives

Jasmine Munns  (President of the Students’ Union and member of Academic Board and the Nominations Committee)

Aidan Teplitzky (Vice President of the Students’ Union and member of Academic Board and the Nomination Committee)

Elected

TBC (academic staff and member of the Nominations Committee)

Susan Lee Kidd (Member of the Nominations Committee)

Appointed by Academic Board

Jean Sangster

 

Covid-19: discover our latest updates