Governors, individually or collectively, can be contacted via the RCS Secretary.

Lay Governors

Nick Kuenssberg OBE (Chair of the Board and of the Nominations Committee and member of the Buildings, Finance and General Purposes, Remuneration and Development & Fundraising Committees)

Andrew Butcher (Member of the Audit & Risk and Development & Fundraising Committees)

Dr Jo Buckley (Member of the Finance and General Purposes and Development and Fundraising Committees)

Morag Campbell (Member of the Buildings, Health, Safety and Wellbeing and Fair Access Committees and Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Champion)

Professor Stuart Cross (Member of the Finance and General Purposes and Nominations Committees)

Dr David Hare (Member of the Finance and General Purposes and Nominations Committees)

Donald MacRae OBE (Convenor of the Finance and General Purposes Committee and member of the Buildings and Remuneration Committees)

Carol Main MBE (Convenor of the Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee)

Sharon Mair (Member of the Health, Safety and Wellbeing and Development & Fundraising Committees)

Dorothy Miell (Convenor of the Fair Access Committee, member of the Academic Board and Vice Chair)

Ed Monaghan (Convenor of the Buildings Committee)

Professor Mark O’Thomas (Member of the Finance and General Purposes Committee and the Academic Board)

Professor Nacim Pak-Shiraz (Member of the Health, Safety and Wellbeing and the Remunerations Committees)

Agnes Robson (Convenor of the Remuneration Committee and Member of the Audit and Risk and of the Nominations Committees asSenior Independent Governor)

Philip Rodney (Convenor of the Development & Fundraising Committee and member of the Finance and General Purposes Committee)

Professor Matthew Rooke (Member of the Audit and Risk and Buildings Committees)

Caroline Roxburgh (Convenor of the Audit and Risk Committee and member of the Finance and General Purposes Committee)

Dr John Taylor (Member of the Audit and Risk and Development and Fundraising Committees)

 

Ex Officio

Professor Jeffrey Sharkey (Principal and Convenor of Academic Board and member of the Buildings, Finance and General Purposes and Nominations Committees)

Dr Lois Fitch (Deputy Principal and member of the Academic Board)

Student Representatives

John Craig (President of the Students’ Union and member of Academic Board and the Nominations Committee)

TBC (Vice President of the Students’ Union and member of the Fair Access Committee)

Elected

Academic Staff TBC (member of the Nominations Committee)

Support Staff TBC (member of the Nominations Committee)

Appointed by Academic Board

Jean Sangster

 

Covid-19: discover our latest updates