Governors, individually or collectively, can be contacted via the RCS Secretary.

Lay Governors

Andrew Butcher (Convenor of the Finance and General Purposes Committee and Member of the Audit & Risk, Development & Fundraising and Remunerations Committees)

Dr Jo Buckley (Member of the Fundraising and People and Culture Committees)

Morag Campbell (Convenor of the Fair Access Committee, Member of the Infrastructure and People and Culture Committees and Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Champion)

Professor Stuart Cross (Member of the Academic Board and Finance and General Purposes and Nominations Committees)

Dr David Hare (Senior Independent Governor, Convenor of the Remunerations Committee and  Member of the People and Culture and Nominations Committees)

Dr Robert Laidlow

Sharon Mair (Convenor of the People and Culture Committee and Member of the Fundraising Committee)

Professor Dorothy Miell (Chair of the Board and of the Nominations Committee, Member of the Infrastructure, Finance and General Purposes and Remunerations Committees)

Ed Monaghan (Convenor of the Buildings Committee and Member of the Finance and General Purposes Committee)

Professor Nacim Pak-Shiraz (Member of the People and Culture, Nominations and Remunerations Committees)

Philip Rodney (Convenor of the Fundraising Committee and Member of the Finance and General Purposes Committee)

Professor Matthew Rooke (Member of the Audit and Risk, Infrastructure and Fair Access Committees)

Caroline Roxburgh (Convenor of the Audit and Risk Committee and Member of the Finance and General Purposes Committee)

Dr John Taylor (Member of the Audit and Risk, Finance and General Purposes and Fundraising Committees)

Ex Officio

Professor Jeffrey Sharkey (Principal and Convenor of Academic Board. Member of the Fundraising, Finance and General Purposes, Infrastructure and Nominations Committees and of the Risk Management Group)

Dr Lois Fitch (Deputy Principal and Member of the Academic Board and Risk Management Group)

Student Representatives

Ken Haga Fairbrother (President of the Students’ Union and Member of Academic Board, the Fair Access and Nominations Committees and attends the People and Culture Committee)

Ulysse Tonnelé Verjus  (Vice President of the Students’ Union)

Elected

Elizabeth Jenkinson, Academic Staff

Ruth Calder, Support Staff

Appointed by Academic Board

Jean Sangster (Member of the Academic Board and Nominations Committee)

Trade Union Governors

William English (Unison)

Alexander Lee (EIS)